10th-korean-chinese-meeting

10th Kazakhstan-China-Korea (KCK) workshop on stellar dynamics and related fields
 (star clusters, stellar evolution, gravitational waves, black holes in galaxies)

Dec. 6-7, 2018

Xian Jiaotong Liverpool University (XJTLU) 西交利物浦大学

at Suzhou, China (near Shanghai)

 

Conference Picture Link here

 

Hosted  by: Thijs Kouwenhoven  (XJTLU) This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Scientific Organizers:

Thijs (M.B.N.) Kouwenhoven (XJTLU), This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (SNU), This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  (NAOC/KIAA), and Chingis Omarov (NCSRT)


Venue:The meeting will be held at Xi'an Jiaotong Liverpool University (西安交通利物浦大学; http://www.xjtlu.edu.cn/en/about/visit-us), in room CB1106 on the 11th floor of the Central Building.. Information about accommodation and local transport will follow soon.

 

Schedule:

 

 

Wednesday, December 5:

 

Arrival: free group meetings and discussions

 

Thursday, December 6:

 

 

 

Registration: 9:45 - 10:00

 

Morning Session 10:00 – 13:00

 

10:00 – 10:15 Thijs Kouwenhoven, Rainer Spurzem: Opening, Welcome

 

10:15 – 10:30 Thijs Kouwenhoven: Computational Astrophysics
10:30 – 11:00 Licai Deng: Site testing at Saishiteng, opportunity for future of
Chinese astronomy

 

 

Coffee Break (11:00 – 11:30)

 

 

11:30 – 12:00 Dengkai Jiang: Binary evolution and anomalous stars in globular clusters

12:00 – 12:30 Jing Zhong: The substructure and halo population of the Double cluster in Gaia DR2

12:30 – 13:00 Zhongmu Li: Evolution of Binary Fraction of Stellar Populations

 

 

Lunch Break (13:00 – 14:30)

 

 

Afternoon Session 14:30 – 17:00

 

14:30 – 14:50 Shuo Li: Co-evolution of SMBHs and stellar objects in galaxy merger

 

14:50 – 15:10 Gwanwoo Park: Effect of stellar density profiles and orbital properties on the light curve

 

15:10 – 15:30 Maria Rah: Stellar Atmosphere Simulating And Spectral Analysis Using ATLAS Software

 

 

 

Coffee Break (15:30 – 16:00)

 

 

 

16:00 – 16:20 Kai Wu: Does the Giant Impact Phase exist?

16:20 – 16:40 Francesco Flammini Dotti: The dynamical fate of Solar system analogs in star clusters

16:40 – 17:10 Qi Shu: Involving massless particles in star cluster simulations

 

 

General Discussion (17:10 - 17:30)

 

 

 

Conference Banquet (XJTLU International Conference Center Hotel): 18:30

 

 

 

Friday, December 7:

 

 

 

Morning Session 10:00 – 13:00

 

10:00 – 10:30 Rainer Spurzem: The search for black holes using supercomputers

 

10:30 – 11:00 Jongsuk Hong: Binary black hole mergers from globular clusters: the impact of host cluster properties

 

 

 

Coffee Break (11:00 – 11:30)

 

 

 

11:30 – 12:00 Taras Panamarev: Growth of Seed Black Holes in Galactic Nuclei

12:00 – 12:30 Xiaoying Pang: The Fundamental Plane of Open Clusters

12:30 – 13:00 Dandan Xie: On the construction of DRAGON website

 

 

 

Lunch Break (13:00 – 14:30)

 

 

Afternoon Session 14:30 – 17:00

 

14:30 – 14:50 Mukhagaly Kalambay: Stellar dynamics of rotating nuclear star clusters with super-massive black holes

 

14:50 – 15:10 Yelezar Yerakhynov: Star collision in the central region of
clusters near SMBHs

 

15:10 – 15:30 Bhusan Kayastha: Dynamical Evolution of Dense Star Clusters with black holes, neutron stars, white dwarfs in the GPU supercomputer

 

 

 

Coffee Break (15:30 – 16:00)

 

 

 

16:00 – 16:20 Shiyan Zhong: Tidal disruption of different types of stars

16:20 – 16:40 Wei Hao: Studies on resonant motions in N-body simulations of hierarchical triple systems

16:40 – 17:10 Fabian Klein: Simulations of an accretion disk surrounding a supermassive black hole and its interaction with a nuclear star cluster

 

 

General Discussion (17:10 - 17:30)

 

 

 

Saturday, December 8:

 

Free group meetings and discussions; departure

 

 

 

 

 Participant List (to be finally confirmed yet):

 (Name convention: Given Names First, Family Name Last)

  • Korea
  1. Gwanwoo Park (Chungbuk National University)

  • Kazakhstan
  1. Taras Panamarev (Fesenkov Astrophysical Institute FAI, Almaty, Silk Road)

  2. Yelezar Yerakhynov (al-Farabi Kazakh National University and FAI, Almaty, Silk Road)
  3. Mukhagaly Kalambay (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, and FAI, Almaty, Silk Road)                  

  • China (Xian Jiaotong Liverpool Univ. at Suzhou, XJTLU)

  1. Thijs M.B.N. Kouwenhoven (XJTLU, Silk Road)
  2. Francesco Flammini Dotti (XJTLU, Silk Road)
  3. Xiuming Xu (XJTLU)
  • China

  1. Dengkai Jiang (Yunnan Observatory of CAS, Kunming)
  2. Zhongmu Li (Dali University)
  3. Kai Wu (Nankai University, Tianjin)
  4. Mingze Sun (Nankai University, Tianjin)
  5. Dandan Xie (Alibaba Company)
  6. Jing Zhong (Shanghai Astronomical Observatories, CAS)
  • China(NAOC/KIAA Beijing and Silk Road Collaborators)

  1. Xiaoying Pang (Shanghai Inst. of Technology and NAOC/CAS)
  2. Rainer Spurzem (NAOC/KIAA, Silk Road)

  3. Licai Deng (NAOC/CAS)
  4. Shuo Li (NAOC/CAS, Silk Road)

  5. Jongsuk Hong (KIAA/PKU, Silk Road)
  6. Shiyan Zhong (Yunnan Natl. Astron. Obs. CAS, Silk Road)
  7. Qi Shu (KIAA/PKU, Silk Road)

  8. Bhusan Kayastha (Univ. of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing and NAOC/CAS, Silk Road)
  9. Wenbo Wu (NAOC/CAS, Star and Galaxy Evolution Group)
  • Further International Guests
  1. Maria Rah (Research Inst. for Astronomy and Astrophysics of Maragha, Iran; and NAOC/CAS)
  2. Fabian Klein (Center for Astronomy, Univ. of Heidelberg, Germany; and NAOC/CAS)
  3. Wei Hao (Ludwig-Maximilian-Universität München)

 

Links to previous meetings: 9th Korea-China-Kazakhstan Workshop