KCK8 Program

Korea-China-Kazakhstan Meeting 2016

in Kunming, Yunnan

 

Scientific Programme

(Dec. 19-21, 2016)

 

 

Monday, Dec. 19, Session 1, 10:00 – 12:00, Chair: Rainer Spurzem

 

10:00 – 10:30 Zhanwen HAN: An overview of the work of the BPS group

10:30 – 11:00 Hyung Mok LEE: Detection of Gravitational Waves and Its Implications and Prospects

11:00 – 11:30 Kihyuk CHO: Semi Analytic Extension of Gravitational Waves Template

11:30 – 12:00 Hangil CHOI: Full General Relativistic Simulation of Spin-Orbit Resonance black hole binary

 

12:00 – 14:00 LUNCH

 

Monday, Dec. 19, Session 2, 14:00 – 18:30, Chair: Zhanwen Han

 

14:00 – 14:30 Kimi HAYASAKI: Detection of Gravitational Wave Emission by Supermassive Black Hole Binaries Through Tidal Disruption Flares

14:30 – 15:00 Shuo LI: N-body Simulation of Tidal Disruption Evolution for Minor Mergers

15:00 – 15:30 Shiyan ZHONG: The properties of the tidally disrupted stars

15:30 – 16:00 Denis YURIN:Towardsan iterative method for the construction of triaxial N-body models in collisionless equilibrium

 

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE/TEA

 

16:30 – 17:00 Thijs KOUWENHOVEN: Circumstellar disk fragmentation and the origin of brown dwarfs in the Galactic field

17:00 – 17:30 Qi SHU:Dynamical evolution of free-floating comets in star clusters

17:30 – 18:00 Stephen JUSTHAM: Potential effects of massive binaries on young clusters

 

 

Tuesday, Dec. 20, Session 3, 09:00 – 12:00, Chair: Hyung Mok Lee

 

9:00 – 9:30 Richard DE GRIJS: Not-so-simple stellar populations in nearby, resolved massive star clusters

9:30 – 10:00 Chao MA: Young star clusters in starburst rings -- stellar population synthesis

10:00 – 10:30 Zhongmu LI: Stellar populations of star clusters

 

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE/TEA

 

11:00 – 11:30 Jinming BAI: A brief intoduction to Yunnan Observatory (YNAO)

11:30 – 12:00 Fenghui ZHANG: Evolutionary population synthesis models with binaries

 

12:00 – 14:00 LUNCH

 

Tuesday, Dec. 20, Session 4, 14:00 – 18:30, Chair: Richard de Grijs

 

14:00 – 14:30 Dengkai JIANG: The formation of anomalous stars and multiple stellar populations in globular clusters

14:30 – 15:00 Jongsuk HONG: Formation of Cataclysmic Variables in Globular Clusters

15:00 – 15:30 Hailiang CHEN: Modelling accreting white dwarf populations in galaxies

15:30 – 16:00 Matthias KÜHTREIBER: Chemodynamical Galaxy Evolution

 

16:00 – 16:30 COFFEE/TEA

 

16:30 – 17:00 Hongwei GE: Stability of mass transfer in binaries

17:00 – 17:30 Xiangcun MENG: CE-wind model of type Ia supernovae

17:30 – 18:00 Ji Yeon SEOK: Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon in Protoplanetary Disks around Herbig Ae/Be and T Tauri Stars

 

Wednesday, Dec. 21, Session 5, 09:00 – 12:30, Chair: Thijs Kouwenhoven

 

9:00 – 9:30 Licai DENG: Open cluster studies using 50BiN

9:30 – 10:00 Rainer SPURZEM: Star Cluster Dynamics, Gravitational Waves, GPU Supercomputing

10:00 – 10:30 Taras PANAMAREV: Direct N-Body Simulation of the Galactic Center

 

10:30 – 11:00 COFFEE/TEA

 

11:00 – 11:30 So-Myoung PARK: The Initial Dynamical Evolution of Star Clusters near the Galactic Centre

11:30 – 12:00 Kyungwon CHUN: Cosmological origin of satellite systems around a dwarf galaxy

 

12:00 END and FAREWELL