11th Korea-China-Kazakhstan (KCK) Meeting

 

 

11th Kazakhstan-China-Korea (KCK) workshop on stellar dynamics and related fields
 (star clusters, stellar evolution, gravitational waves, black holes in galaxies, planetary systems)

 

Dec. 12-13, 2019

Korea Astronomy and Space Science Institute (KASI)

at Daejeon, Republic of Korea (convenient connection from Seoul and Incheon Airport by bus)

 

Scientific Organizers:

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (KASI/SNU), This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  (NAOC/KIAA), Thijs (M.B.N.) Kouwenhoven (XJTLU), and Chingis Omarov (NCSRT)


Venue/Accommodation/Program: Please see the NIMS Webpage; (program link down the page)it includes the current program.

 

Arrival Information: see this link.

 

List of Participants with Title (alphabetic order family name within countries):

 

Korea:

Kimitake Hayasaki (Chungbuk U, Cheongju): Neutrino emissions from an accretion disk in a tidal disruption event

Jongsuk Hong (Yonsei U, Seoul): Binary black hole mergers from globular clusters with an intermediate mass black hole

... (tbc)

 

China:

Peter Berczik (NAOC, Beijing and MAO, Kiev): Numerical modelling of Star Clusters and Black Holes in galaxies with Post Newtonian N-body codes

Licai Deng (NAOC, Beijing): Time domain studies of open clusters

Francesco Flammini (XJTLU, Suzhou): The fate of planetary systems in different star cluster environments

Bhusan Kayastha (NAOC, Beijing): Dynamical Evolution of Globular Clusters with White Dwarfs, Neutron Stars and Black Holes using the GPU Supercomputer

Shuo Li (NAOC, Beijing): Supermassive Black Holes and stellar objects in galaxy mergers

Maria Rah (RIIAM, Maragheh City, Iran and NAOC Beijing): Applicability of the results of  NBODY simulation in ATLAS simulation

Katja Reichert (Heidelberg U and NAOC Beijing): How planetary systems are shaped by their birthplace

Qi Shu (KIAA, PKU): Some current questions on data analysis of Dragon simulations

Rainer Spurzem (NAOC, Beijing and Heidelberg U): LIGO detections in DRAGON simulations, and news from stellar evolution in N-Body simulations

Changshuo Yan (NAOC, Beijing): Using Supermassive Black Holes in the Pulsar Timing Array band as standard sirens to constrain dark energy

Shenghua Yu (NAOC, Beijing): Gravitational wave signals from ultracompact X-ray sources

Shiyan Zhong (YNAO, Kunming): The orbital eccentricity and penetration factor of the tidally disrupted stars

 

Kazakhstan:

Mukhagali Kalambay (Al-Farabi U, Almaty): Dynamics of Rotating Galactic Nuclei with Central Black Hole

Taras Panamarev (Fesenkov Obs., Almaty): Direct N-Body Simulations of the Galactic Center

Bekdaulet Shukirgaliyev (Nazarbaev U, Nur-Sultan City): The life of bound clusters from the formation till dissolution

 

 

Program Structure: Wednesday, December 11:

Arrival

Day 1: Thursday, December 12:

 

09:30 - 10:00 Registration

10:00 - 10:10 Open Remark

10:10 - 10:40 Talk 1

10:40 - 11:20 Talk 2

11:20 - 11:40 Discussion

11:40 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 13:40 Talk 3

13:40 - 14:20 Talk 4

14:20 - 15:00 Talk 5

15:00 - 15:20 Discussion

15:30 - 15:50 Break

15:50 - 16:30 Talk 6

16:30 - 17:10 Talk 7

17:10 - 17:30 Discussion

Day 2: Friday, December 13:

 

10:00 - 10:40 Talk 8

10:10 - 10:40 Talk 9

10:40 - 11:20 Talk 10

11:20 - 11:40 Discussion

11:40 - 13:00 Lunch

13:00 - 13:30 Discussion & Summary

13:30 - 13:40 Closing Remark

14:00 – 18:00 Free Discussions (Group Breakout)

Saturday, December 14:

 

Departure

 

 

Link to previous meeting:

 

10th-korean-chinese-meeting